Temporary Skilled Independent Visa

Temporary Skilled Independent Visa

Temporary skilled independent visas allow individuals to stay and work temporarily in Australia under certain conditions.

Temporary Graduate
Visa Subclass 485

The Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485 allows student who have recently graduated from an Australian education institution to stay in Australia temporarily after your studies are completed.

Eligibility

You might be eligible for the Temporary Graduate 485 Visa if you:

  • are younger than 50 years of age.
  • are in Australia
  • hold an eligible vi.
  • meet the Australian study requirement.
  • meet the English language requirement.
  • have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the list of eligible skilled occupations.

Length of Visa

Graduate Work stream – 18 months
Post-Study Work stream – two to four years

Skilled—Recognized Graduate
Visa Subclass 476

The Skilled – Recognized Graduate Visa 476 is for recent engineering graduates allowing them to stay in Australia and gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience.

Eligibility

If you have completed an engineering degree from a recognized Australian institution in the past two years and are younger than 31 years of age you may be eligible for this visa.

Length of Visa

18 months

Skilled Regional (Provisional)
Visa Subclass 489

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa subclass 489 allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

This visa may lead to the permanent Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887) with three pathways to the visa including:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

Eligibility

Extended Stay Pathway
Hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Invited Pathway
You have been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative.

  • have an occupation that is on the relevant list of eligible skilled occupations.
  • have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • satisfy a points test requirement.
  • be under 45 years of age.
  • have Competent English.

Subsequent entry pathway
Be a family member of someone who currently holds a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) or a visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Length of Visa

Up to four years

Book an Appointment

Contact Us