Partner Visas

Partner Visas

If you are in an ongoing relationship with an Australian Citizen or Permanent Resident you may be eligible to apply for a Partner visa. The Partner visa application has requirements around the length of time you have been in a relationship, whether you are married or in a registered relationship and what evidence you can provide with your application.

 

Partner applications are very expensive and a refusal is usually devastating for the couple due to the expense and time involved. We are skilled at solving some of the below complexities in partner applications.

  • Same Sex relationships
  • Applications where one partner is still married
  • Applications where there is a health issue
  • Shortening the traditional 12 month cohabitation rule
  • Domestic Violence issues
  • Deceased partner mid application stage

Please contact one of our registered migration agents today to discuss your options.

Partner (Provisional)
Visa Subclass 309
and Partner (Migrant)
Visa Subclass 100

The Partner visas (subclasses 309 and 100) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is currently outside Australia to live in Australia.

The temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) is processed.

Eligibility

To be eligible for the subclass 309 and subclass 100 partner visa you must:

  • be outside Australia when you apply for this visa. If you are in Australia, you might be eligible for a Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801).
  • be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • meet the relationship and other eligibility requirements.

Length of Stay

On the temporary 309 visa, you can stay until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).

On the permanent 100 visa, you can stay permanently.

Partner Visa
Subclasses 820 and 801

The Partner visas (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is currently in Australia to live in Australia.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) is processed.

Eligibility

To be eligible for the subclass 820 and subclass 801 partner visa you must:

  • be in Australia when you apply for this visa. If you are outside Australia, other partner visas are available.
  • be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • meet the relationship and other eligibility requirements.

Length of Stay

On the temporary 820 visa, you can stay until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).
On the permanent 801 visa, you can stay permanently.

Prospective Marriage
Visa Subclass 300

The Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) allows people to come to Australia to marry their fiancé.

If you currently hold this visa, you should marry your fiancé and apply for a Partner (subclasses 820 and 801) visa before your Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.

Eligibility

To be eligible for the Prospective Marriage Visa (subclass 300) you must:

  • be engaged to marry an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Length of Stay

Nine months

Book an Appointment

Contact Us