Business Ownership Visas

Business Ownership Visas

Business Owner Visa Subclass 890

This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • hold one of the required provisional business visas
  • managed your business in Australia for the past two years.​

Length of Stay

Permanent

Business Talent (Permanent) Visa Subclass 132

This visa allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia.

This Visa has two streams:

Significant Business History stream: for high-calibre business owners or part-owners who want to do business in Australia

Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream: for people who have sourced venture capital funding from a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).​

Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister.

You must also either:

  • have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream, or
  • have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high-value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream.

Length of Stay

Permanent

State/Territory Sponsored
Business Owner
Visa Subclass 892

This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to stay in Australia for five years.

Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • hold a qualifying provisional visa.
  • sponsored by a state or territory authority.

Length of Stay

Permanent

Book an Appointment

Contact Us